Privacy Policy

You are here

ENT UK is a registered charity, with registration number 1125524. The Association's main office is at the RCS England .

We have developed this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to the Website.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then please do not use the Website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

ENT UK processes your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA).  We attached to this policy some definitions of the terms used including what is meant by personal data. For the purpose of the DPA, the data controller is ENT UK.

ENT UK processes your data for the purposes set out below. We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us using the Website. These personal data are stored separately from any other personal data stored by ENTUK about you.

ENT UK shall process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to manage your use of the Website;
  • to keep you updated about policy and procedures relating to Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery;
  • to confirm that the information you provide to us is accurate and that you are a registered doctor;
  • to provide you with information about services provided by ENTUK;
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
  • to update our records;
  • to analyse trends and profiles;
  • statutory and regulatory compliance.

We ensure that prior to processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the DPA applies, permitting such processing. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address set out below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing us to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that we cease to process your personal data as we may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data.

Some of the processing we undertake is marketing. If you would prefer not to receive marketing communications, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address at the end of this policy.

Any personal information you send to ENT UK will be treated in the strictest confidence.

ENT UK may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be registered with the Website or after you have provided information to ENT UK or ENT UK have sent you any information you have requested.

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect your sensitive personal data in respect of the use of the Website.

Sharing Your Information

We do not share information collected from the Website.

ENT UK will release your personal information when required to do so by law. ENT UK will release your personal information to others when you have given your consent to that release.

ENT UK may occasionally present a promotion that is sponsored by a third-party company. To qualify for entry, ENT UK may ask you to provide personal information. If ENT UK plan to share that information with the sponsor(s) this will be made clear at the point of collection of your information.

ENT UK may also collect personal data which relate to you from third parties.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website. This can include using a 'cookie' (pieces of information what are transferred to an individual user’s hard drive for record keeping purposes). At the present time the cookie stores any information which you enter into the Website, this includes name, email address and password. It is possible for us to retrieve the information stored in the cookie.

We use 'cookies' on the Website to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use the Website. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences – as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at the Website and allow us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

European Economic Area (the EEA)

Please note that information displayed on the Website or sent to ENT UK over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with ENT UK.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically as your subsequent use of this Website or submission of personal information to us following any such changes will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Other Websites

The Website contains links to other websites. ENT UK is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to the Website.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact ENT UK by writing to us at:

ENT UK at the Royal College of Surgeons
35-43 Lincoln's Inn Fields
London
WC2A 3PE.

Definitions

Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in the above Privacy Policy for your information and assistance.

"personal data" is defined in the DPA as meaning any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by the data controller; any information such as name and address, email address, telephone number and general contact details, personal data includes images on film (e.g. CCTV images), photographs and telephone voice recordings.

"processing" is defined in the DPA as meaning, in relation to information or data, obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including: (a) organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data; (b) retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data; (c) disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available; or (d) alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

"sensitive personal data" is defined in the DPA as meaning personal data consisting of information as to: (a) the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject; (b) his political opinions; (c) his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature; (d) whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992); (e) his physical or mental health or condition; (f) his sexual life; (g) the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence; or (h) any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.